Skip to main content

Reply to this post | See parent post | Go Back
View Post [edit]

Poster: Mandojammer Date: Nov 30, 2011 8:09am
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: About that poll; Blair's Thoughts...

I think I named most of these in a previous, similarly themed thread....

Doc Watson
Tony Rice
Paco de Lucia
Andres Segovia
Django Rheinhardt
Jimi Hendrix
Wes Montgomery
Stevie Ray Vaughn
Eric Clapton
Pat Metheny
Duane Allman
David Gilmour
Wayne Henderson
B.B. King
Brian May
Jerry Garcia
Mark Knopfler
Jeff Beck
Robin Trower
Taj Mahal

The list will change in an hour so nobody should get too lathered up.

I never got into metal (except, gold, silver and truncated-cone hollow point copper jacketed lead) and have very little exposure to what are no doubt extremely talented and accomplished metal shredders.

Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: dark.starz Date: Nov 30, 2011 6:32pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: About that poll; Blair's Thoughts...

Well, at least an hour has passed and now it's time to update the list.

#21 James Burton

#22 Albert Lee

And agreed, many kudos to Roy Buchanan, bought all of his LP's in the day and only wished my chops were as smooth as this cat. Hey Joe > John's Blues > The Messiah Will Come again ....

Real Name: Leroy Buchanan

Profile: American guitarist and blues musician, born 23 September 1939 in Ozark, Arkansas, USA and died 14 August 1988 when he hanged himself from his own shirt in a jail cell in Fairfax, Virginia, USA.

Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: Daddy D Date: Dec 6, 2011 8:28pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: About that poll; Blair's Thoughts...

"I never got into metal (except, gold, silver and truncated-cone hollow point copper jacketed lead)"

Ha! It appears we have much more than just an appreciation of good music in common!